?

Log in

go_go_calypso's Journal

Name:
The Girl In The Cage
Membership:
Open
Posting Access:
All Members , Moderated
Mamie Van Doren

title or description

Short Bio ~
------------
*Glamorous blonde bombshell popular in the 1950s
-Real name: Joan Lucille Olander
-Occupation: Actress
-Birthday: February 6, 1931 (71)
-Sign: Aquarius
-Chinese Sign: Sheep
-Birthplace: Rowena, USA


Filmography ~
------------
1.)Slackers (2002) (uncredited) .... Mrs. Van Graaf
2.)Vegas Connection, The (1999) .... Rita
"Unseen Hollywood" (1998) TV Series (interviewee) .... Herself
3.)Hollywood Uncensored (1987) .... Herself
Free Ride (1986) .... Debbie Stockwell
4.)That Girl from Boston (1975)
Fratelli di Arizona, I (1971) .... Girlfriend
... aka Arizona Kid, The (1971)
5.)Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) .... Moana
... aka Gill Women of Venus, The (1968)
... aka Gill Women, The (1968)
6.)You've Got to Be Smart (1967) .... Miss Hathaway
7.)Las Vegas Hillbillys, The (1966) .... Boots Malone
... aka Country Music (1966)
... aka Country Music, U.S.A. (1966) (USA: video title)
8.)Navy vs. the Night Monsters, The (1966) .... Nora Hall
... aka Monsters of the Night (1966)
... aka Night Crawlers, The (1966)
9.)3 Nuts in Search of a Bolt (1964) .... Saxie Symbol
10.)Candidate, The (1964) .... Samantha Ashley
... aka Party Girls for the Candidate (1964)
... aka Playmates and the Candidate, The (1964)
11.)Freddy und das Lied der Prärie (1964) .... Olivia
... aka In the Wild West (1964) (USA)
... aka Sheriff Was a Lady, The (1964) (USA)
... aka Wild, Wild West, The (1964)
12.)Private Lives of Adam and Eve, The (1961) .... Evie Simms
13.)Blonde from Buenos Aires, The (1961)
... aka Americana en Buenos Aires, Una (1961)
14.)College Confidential (1960) .... Sally Blake
15.)Naked Youth (1960/I) .... Host of Rhino Video 'Teenage Theatre' version
... aka Wild Youth (1960)
16.)Sex Kittens Go to College (1960) .... Dr. Mathilda West
... aka Beauty and the Robot, The (1960)
... aka Teacher Versus Sexpot (1960)
17.)Big Operator, The (1959) .... Mary Gibson
... aka Anatomy of the Syndicate (1964) (USA: reissue title)
18.)Guns, Girls, and Gangsters (1959) .... Vi Victor
19.)Vice Raid (1959) .... Carol Hudson
Girls Town (1959) .... Silver Morgan
... aka Innocent and the Damned, The (1964) (USA: reissue title)
20.)Beat Generation, The (1959) .... Georgia Altera
... aka This Rebel Age (1959) (USA: reissue title)
21.)Bellissime gambe di Sabrina, Le (1958) .... Sabrina
... aka Beautiful Legs of Sabrina, The (1958)
... aka Mädchen mit hübschen Beinen (1958) (West Germany)
22.)Born Reckless (1958) .... Jackie Adams
23.)High School Confidential! (1958) .... Gwen Dulaine
... aka Young Hellions (1964) (USA: reissue title)
24.)Teacher's Pet (1958) .... Peggy DeFore
25.)Carnival Rock (1957) .... Hostess, 1987 Video Release
26.)Jet Pilot (1957) (uncredited) .... WAF
27.)Untamed Youth (1957) .... Penny Lowe
28.)Girl in Black Stockings, The (1957) .... Harriet Ames
... aka Black Stockings (1957) (USA)
... aka Wanton Murder (1957) (USA)
29.)"Ray Anthony Show, The" (1956) TV Series .... Herself (1956-57)
30.)Star in the Dust (1956) .... Ellen Ballard
... aka Law Man (1956) (USA)
31.)Ain't Misbehavin' (1955) .... Jackie
32.)Second Greatest Sex, The (1955) .... Birdie Snyder
33.)Running Wild (1955) .... Irma Bean
... aka Girl in the Cage, The (1955) (USA)
34.)Star Is Born World Premiere, A (1954) (TV) .... Herself
35.)Francis Joins the Wacs (1954) .... Cpl. Bunky Hilstrom
36.)Yankee Pasha (1954) .... Lilith
37.)Hawaiian Nights (1954)
38.)All American (1953) .... Susie Ward
... aka Winning Way, The (1953) (UK)
39.)Forbidden (1953) (uncredited) .... Singer
40.)Footlight Varieties (1951) (as Joan Olander) .... Blonde in theater
41.)Two Tickets to Broadway (1951)
42.)His Kind of Woman (1951) (uncredited) .... Lodge Guest at Bar


Mamie's Official Site ~
http://www.mamievandoren.com/


Moderator: funshine143


Recommended Communities ~
--------------------------
- 1962
- burntcrumpet
- classic_film
- oldhollywood
- thevamps
- women_like_wine



Statistics